Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Privacy Policy, the website owner will be hereinafter referred to as Nomad Balkans.

 

Nomad Balkans is committed to protecting your privacy while using our services. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online from users of this website.

 

Nomad Balkans Privacy Policy complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation.

 

Nomad Balkans informs you that all data will be processed in accordance with the applicable personal data regulations, the EU Regulations 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) relating to the protection of the personal data of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data. We also want to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information which is described in the following Privacy Policy. Therefore you should carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been written clearly and simply, in order to help its understanding, and in order to determine freely and voluntarily if you wish to provide your personal data to us.

 

1. Identification

 

Owner: Plamen Ivanov and Veselina Vasileva, owners of Nomad Balkans Ltd.

Reg. number: 205229962

Registered Office: Graf Ignatiev, 74, vh. B, et. 8, ap. 46, Yambol, 8600, Bulgaria

Email Address: hello@nomadbalkans.com

 

2. Purposes for collection of personal information

 

Nomad Balkans collects and processes personal information in order to serve our users requests. The purposes for collecting personal information are:

  • To prepare offers

  • To send you invoices/ bills for the services you are using

  • To provide you full support

  • To receive payments from you

  • To maintain correspondence with you

  • To prevent unlawful behaviour or breach of our Terms of use and Privacy policy

 

3. Type of data processed

 

Type of personal information we process for those purposes included the above mentioned:

 

  • Personal contact data - address, email, phone

  • Identification data - names

 

Data requested in the forms displayed on the Website are in general mandatory in order to meet the stated purposes (unless, in the required field specified otherwise). Therefore, if this is not provided or is not provided correctly, the request made won’t be able to be provided.

 

4. Disclosure of Data

 

Except where you are otherwise notified and you authorizes us to do so, we do not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

 

5. Protection of personal Information

 

We understand the importance of protecting personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For that reason, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing, as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we have adopted proper technical and organizational measures to guarantee an adequate security level to your data according to the risks.

 

6. What is the lawful basis of the processing of your data?

 

The processing of your data will always be based on consent given explicitly and will be necessary to provide answer to your request. Likewise, in case the you withdraw consent to any of the processing, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out previously. To revoke the consent granted, you may contact us by sending an email address at hello@nomadbalkans.com with the subject: “Data Protection”. Likewise, if it were necessary to carry out the processing of any of the your data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or for the performance of the existing contractual relationship between Nomad Balkans and the User, the processing of the your data would be legitimized by the necessity of the fulfillment of said purposes.

 

7. Retention and destruction of personal information

 

We process your data only during the provision of the service requested by you and once those are provided we will retain the data solely in during the legally established periods in order to answer potential legal claims raised by the provision of the services.

 

8. Commercial communications

 

One of the purposes for which Nomad Balkans may process the personal data provided by you is to send you personalized electronic communications with information regarding products, services, promotions, offers, events, and relevant news for you. If any communication of this type is made, it will be addressed exclusively to those Users who have previously authorized this or who have not previously expressed their refusal to receive them. You may unsubscribe from this, by sending an email to hello@nomadbalkans.com or indicating your wish to unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe button of any of the commercial communications received.

 

9. Exercise of rights

 

The User can send a letter to Nomad Balkans to the above mentioned address attaching a photocopy of your identity document, at any given time, for free, to:

 

  • Revoke the consents granted,

  • Obtain confirmation as to whether Nomad Balkans is processing personal data related to the User or not,

  • Access your personal data,

  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data,

  • Request the erasure of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected in the first place,

  • Obtain from Nomad Balkans the restriction of the processing of the data, if any of the conditions stipulated in the data protection regulation is fulfilled,

  • Request the portability of your data.

 

Likewise, at any given time, data subject may lodge a complaint regarding the protection of your personal data to the Bulgarian data protection authority (DPA) (In Bulgarian: Комисия за защита на личните данни), located in 2 Professor Tsvetan Lazarov, Sofia, 1592, Bulgaria (kzld@cpdp.bg).

 

For any further question or information regarding our privacy policy, please, contact us at: hello@nomadbalkans.com

 

-----------------------------------            -----------------------------------            -----------------------------------

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

Using “cookies”

 

Cookies are short text files or small bundles of information that are stored through the internet browser of your terminal device (PC, tablet, laptop or cell phone) when you visit different websites and pages on the Internet. The primary purpose of cookies is to make the Consumer recognizable when he returns to the website. Some cookies have a more specific purpose, such as storing Consumer behavior on the site and making it easier for the Consumer to use the website. More information on how cookies work can be found on the Internet.

 

How are cookies used on this Website?

 

We use cookies on this website primarily for facilitating the usability of the site, improving its work, and storing information about Consumer behavior. No personal data is stored in this process, i.e. through the cookies of the site we cannot identify you as a person, so the collection of this information does not apply to the Law for Protection of Personal Data. Collected information from cookies is typically used in a generic way to analyze Consumer's behavior on the Website, which allows us to improve the functionality of the site, the Consumer paths, and the content we use.

 

Which cookies are used on this website?

 

Session cookies

This type of cookies makes it easier for you to use the site, and they store information temporarily only within the session of your browser. Typically, the information that is stored through them is what services you've added to your cart, which pages of the site you've visited, and how you've accessed some information. They do not collect any information from your computer and are automatically deleted when you leave the Website or end the session of your browser.

 

Persistent cookies

They enable us to store specific browsing information, such as analyzing site visits, how you've reached the Website, what pages you've reviewed, what options you've chosen, and where you've been targeting through this Website. Tracking this information enables us to make improvements to the Website, including bug fixes and content expansion. The shelf life of this type of cookie varies according to its intended purpose.

 

Third party cookies

Our site has links to other sites or embedded content from other sites, such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, partner websites. It is possible that when visiting these sites or opening content from them, they will be stored on your terminal cookies from these websites. These cookies are defined as third-party cookies, and we have no control over the generation and management of these cookies. This is why we encourage you to search for information about them and how to manage the third-party websites.

 

How can I manage the use of cookies from this Website?

 

All browsers allow you to manage cookies from a specially designed folder on your browser. You can block the receiving of cookies, delete all or part of them, or set your cookie preference settings before initiating a visit to our site. Keep in mind that deleting or blocking cookies may adversely affect the functionality of our Website and, hence, your Consumer experience.

 

Disable or block cookies

 

Controlling, disabling, or blocking cookies is governed by your browser settings. Keep in mind that a full ban on the use of all cookies may affect the site's performance, its effectiveness, and access to certain information.